Secondhand Books by Category
Biblical: Old Testament Studies
![]() B1372 | ACKROYD, Peter R. and LINDARS, Barnabas (Eds.) Words and Meanings. Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas. [15 essays and bibliography] Cambridge University Press. 1968. xiii, 240pp. Bound in cloth. Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() P0279 | ANDERSON, A. A The New Century Bible Commentary. 2 vols Eerdmans. 1972. 527 + 528-966 pp.. Binding tight, text clean. Near Fine Price: £20.00 |
![]() S1339 | ANON The Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament: Hebrew and English British & Foreign Bible Soc. 1963. 1384pp., Small 4to. Hardback. Near fine Price: £20.00 |
![]() S0895 | AUWERS, Jean Marie et al Regards croises sur le Cantique des cantiques Bruxelles. Lessius. 2005. 175pp. Paperback. Mint Price: £14.00 |
![]() P0145 | AUZOU, Georges La danse devant l'arche: l'etude du livre de Samuel Editions de l'Orante. 1968. 420pp. Binding tight, text clean. Near Fine Price: £9.00 |
![]() M1795 | BARR, James Comparative Philology and the Text of the Old Testament Oxford at the Clarendon Pr. 1968. x, 354pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Near Mint Price: £24.00 |
![]() P0965 | BARTON, John Oracles of God: Perceptions of Ancient Prophecy in Israel after the Exile Darton Longman & Todd. 1986. xii, 324pp. Paperback. Very Good Price: £8.50 |
![]() S1384 | BARTON, John Reading the Old Testament: Method in Biblical Study DLT. 2006. xvii, 294pp. Paperback. Fine + Price: £9.00 |
![]() E0677 | BATIFFOL, Pierre The Credibility of the Gospel: "Orpheus" et L'Evangile Longmans. 1912. xx,220pp. Original binding. Very Good Price: £7.00 |
![]() P0084 | BEAUCHAMP, Paul Creation et Separation: Etude Exegetique du Chapitre Premier de la Genese. (Bibliotheque de Sciences Religieuses) Belgique. Desclee de Brouwer. 1969. 423pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Very Good Price: £9.00 |
![]() C0578 | BECKER, Jurgen Untersuchungen zur Entstehungsgeschichte der Testamente der zwolf Patriarchen. (Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Antiken Judentums und des Urchristentums, 8) Leiden. E.J. Brill. 1970. viii, 419pp. Bound in cloth. Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() S1214 | BECKWITH, Roger The Old Testament Canon of the New Testament Church and its Background in Early Judaism William B. Eerdmans. 1986. xiii, 528pp. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £48.00 |
![]() S1161 | BIGGER, Stephen (ed) Creating the Old Testament: The Emergence of the Hebrew Bible Basil Blackwell. 1989. xx, 364pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine Price: £18.00 |
![]() S0905 | BLOCH, Ariel and Chana BLOCH The Song of Songs: A New Translation with an Introduction and Commentary. Afterword by Robert Alter Berkely. University of Chicago Pr. 1995. x, 253pp. Paperback. Fine Price: £11.50 |
![]() M0280sh | BRIGGS, Charles A Messianic Prophecy: The Prediction of the Fulfillment of Redemption Through the Messiah Hendrickson. 1988. xx, 519pp. Reprint of 1886 edition. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £10.00 |
![]() V936 | BRIGHT, J The Authority of the Old Testament . 1967. 272pp. Original Cloth. Very Good Price: £7.00 |
![]() R0316 | BRUEGGEMANN, Walter Like Fire in the Bones : Listening for the Prophetic Word in Jeremiah Fortress Press. 2006. xiii, 255pp. Hardback. Mint Price: £12.50 |
![]() S0906 | BRUG, John F Commentary on Song of Songs Milwaukee. Northwestern. 1995. 96pp. Hardback. Mint Price: £17.00 |
![]() S1394 | BUCHLER, A Studies in Sin and Atonement in the Rabbinic Literature of the First Century (Jews' College Publications No. 11). With prefatory Oxford Uni Pr. 1928. xv, 461pp. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £38.00 |
![]() K0543 | CAMPBELL, Jnr., Edward F. (Ed.) Ruth: A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary (Anchor Bible Series 7) New York. Doubleday. 1978. xx, 188pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() P0074 | CARMICHAEL, Calum M The Laws of Deuteronomy Ithaca & London. Cornell University Press. 1974. 277pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £20.00 |
![]() P0073 | CLEMENTS, R.E God and Temple Basil Blackwell. 1965. xii, 163pp. Excellent copy. Hardback. Fine + Price: £24.50 |
![]() M1790 | CLEMENTS, R.E. (ed) The World of Ancient Israel: Sociological, Anthropological and Political Perspectives Cambridge University Press. 1989. xii, 436pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £28.00 |
![]() P0978 | CRENSHAW, James L Ecclesiastes : A Commentary (Old Testament Library) SCM. 1988. 192pp. Owner's sticker to short title page. Paperback. Fine Price: £14.00 |
![]() S0921 | DAVIES, Eryl W Numbers. (New Century Bible Commentary) Marshall Pickering/Eerdmans. 1992. lxxiv, 378pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Near Fine Price: £38.00 |
![]() S0910 | DAY, John YAHWEH and the gods and goddesses of Canaan (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series 265) Sheffield Acad Press. 2000. 282pp. Hardback. Mint Price: £48.00 |
![]() S0101 | De BEAUVOIR PRIAULX, Osmond Quaestiones Mosaice, or The First Part of the Book of Genesis compared with the Remains of Ancient Religions John Chapman. 1854. viii, 548pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £50.00 |
![]() P0225 | De VAUX, OP, Roland The Early History of Israel (2 volumes). To the Exodus and Covenant of Sinai / To the Period of the Judges Darton Longman & Todd. 1978. xxxviii, 886pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £25.00 |
![]() RR2362sh | DELITZSCH, Franz Biblical Commentary on The Prophecies of Isaiah. Authorised Translation from the Third Edition by the Rev. James Denny. 2 vols Hodder & Stoughton. 1892. vii, vii, 520pp + vii, 496pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £40.00 |
![]() P1717 | DHORME, Paul Les Livres de Samuel. (Etudes Bibliques) Paris. Librairie Victor Lecoffre. 1910. 448pp. 4to. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £25.00 |
Displaying records 1 to 30 of 144 in 5 pages.
Search Options
website design by ReZolve. An SSIDM v1.4.012 website

![Words and Meanings. Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas. [15 essays and bibliography]](\jpeg.asp?fil=pictures/second36.gif&h=60&w=120)