Secondhand Books by CategorySecondhand Books by Category

Biblical: Old Testament Studies

Words and Meanings. Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas. [15 essays and bibliography]
B1372 
ACKROYD, Peter R. and LINDARS, Barnabas (Eds.)
Words and Meanings. Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas. [15 essays and bibliography]

Cambridge University Press. 1968. xiii, 240pp. Bound in cloth. Fine
Price: £10.00
The New Century Bible Commentary. 2 vols
P0279 
ANDERSON, A. A
The New Century Bible Commentary. 2 vols

Eerdmans. 1972. 527 + 528-966 pp.. Binding tight, text clean. Near Fine
Price: £20.00
The Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament: Hebrew and English
S1339 
ANON
The Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament: Hebrew and English

British & Foreign Bible Soc. 1963. 1384pp., Small 4to. Hardback. Near fine
Price: £20.00
Regards croises sur le Cantique des cantiques
S0895 
AUWERS, Jean Marie et al
Regards croises sur le Cantique des cantiques

Bruxelles. Lessius. 2005. 175pp. Paperback. Mint
Price: £14.00
La danse devant l'arche: l'etude du livre de Samuel
P0145 
AUZOU, Georges
La danse devant l'arche: l'etude du livre de Samuel

Editions de l'Orante. 1968. 420pp. Binding tight, text clean. Near Fine
Price: £9.00
Comparative Philology and the Text of the Old Testament
M1795 
BARR, James
Comparative Philology and the Text of the Old Testament

Oxford at the Clarendon Pr. 1968. x, 354pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Near Mint
Price: £24.00
Oracles of God: Perceptions of Ancient Prophecy in Israel after the Exile
P0965 
BARTON, John
Oracles of God: Perceptions of Ancient Prophecy in Israel after the Exile

Darton Longman & Todd. 1986. xii, 324pp. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £8.50
Reading the Old Testament: Method in Biblical Study
S1384 
BARTON, John
Reading the Old Testament: Method in Biblical Study

DLT. 2006. xvii, 294pp. Paperback. Fine +
Price: £9.00
The Credibility of the Gospel: "Orpheus" et L'Evangile
E0677 
BATIFFOL, Pierre
The Credibility of the Gospel: "Orpheus" et L'Evangile

Longmans. 1912. xx,220pp. Original binding. Very Good
Price: £7.00
Creation et Separation: Etude Exegetique du Chapitre Premier de la Genese. (Bibliotheque de Sciences Religieuses)
P0084 
BEAUCHAMP, Paul
Creation et Separation: Etude Exegetique du Chapitre Premier de la Genese. (Bibliotheque de Sciences Religieuses)

Belgique. Desclee de Brouwer. 1969. 423pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £9.00
Untersuchungen zur Entstehungsgeschichte der Testamente der zwolf Patriarchen. (Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Antiken Judentums und des Urchristentums, 8)
C0578 
BECKER, Jurgen
Untersuchungen zur Entstehungsgeschichte der Testamente der zwolf Patriarchen. (Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Antiken Judentums und des Urchristentums, 8)

Leiden. E.J. Brill. 1970. viii, 419pp. Bound in cloth. Fine
Price: £10.00
The Old Testament Canon of the New Testament Church and its Background in Early Judaism
S1214 
BECKWITH, Roger
The Old Testament Canon of the New Testament Church and its Background in Early Judaism

William B. Eerdmans. 1986. xiii, 528pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £48.00
Creating the Old Testament: The Emergence of the Hebrew Bible
S1161 
BIGGER, Stephen (ed)
Creating the Old Testament: The Emergence of the Hebrew Bible

Basil Blackwell. 1989. xx, 364pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine
Price: £18.00
The Song of Songs: A New Translation with an Introduction and Commentary. Afterword by Robert Alter
S0905 
BLOCH, Ariel and Chana BLOCH
The Song of Songs: A New Translation with an Introduction and Commentary. Afterword by Robert Alter

Berkely. University of Chicago Pr. 1995. x, 253pp. Paperback. Fine
Price: £11.50
Messianic Prophecy: The Prediction of the Fulfillment of Redemption Through the Messiah
M0280sh 
BRIGGS, Charles A
Messianic Prophecy: The Prediction of the Fulfillment of Redemption Through the Messiah

Hendrickson. 1988. xx, 519pp. Reprint of 1886 edition. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £10.00
The Authority of the Old Testament
V936 
BRIGHT, J
The Authority of the Old Testament

. 1967. 272pp. Original Cloth. Very Good
Price: £7.00
Like Fire in the Bones : Listening for the Prophetic Word in Jeremiah
R0316 
BRUEGGEMANN, Walter
Like Fire in the Bones : Listening for the Prophetic Word in Jeremiah

Fortress Press. 2006. xiii, 255pp. Hardback. Mint
Price: £12.50
Commentary on Song of Songs
S0906 
BRUG, John F
Commentary on Song of Songs

Milwaukee. Northwestern. 1995. 96pp. Hardback. Mint
Price: £17.00
Studies in Sin and Atonement in the Rabbinic Literature of the First Century (Jews' College Publications No. 11). With prefatory
S1394 
BUCHLER, A
Studies in Sin and Atonement in the Rabbinic Literature of the First Century (Jews' College Publications No. 11). With prefatory

Oxford Uni Pr. 1928. xv, 461pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £38.00
Ruth: A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary (Anchor Bible Series 7)
K0543 
CAMPBELL, Jnr., Edward F. (Ed.)
Ruth: A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary (Anchor Bible Series 7)

New York. Doubleday. 1978. xx, 188pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £10.00
The Laws of Deuteronomy
P0074 
CARMICHAEL, Calum M
The Laws of Deuteronomy

Ithaca & London. Cornell University Press. 1974. 277pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £20.00
God and Temple
P0073 
CLEMENTS, R.E
God and Temple

Basil Blackwell. 1965. xii, 163pp. Excellent copy. Hardback. Fine +
Price: £24.50
The World of Ancient Israel: Sociological, Anthropological and Political Perspectives
M1790 
CLEMENTS, R.E. (ed)
The World of Ancient Israel: Sociological, Anthropological and Political Perspectives

Cambridge University Press. 1989. xii, 436pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £28.00
Ecclesiastes : A Commentary (Old Testament Library)
P0978 
CRENSHAW, James L
Ecclesiastes : A Commentary (Old Testament Library)

SCM. 1988. 192pp. Owner's sticker to short title page. Paperback. Fine
Price: £14.00
Numbers. (New Century Bible Commentary)
S0921 
DAVIES, Eryl W
Numbers. (New Century Bible Commentary)

Marshall Pickering/Eerdmans. 1992. lxxiv, 378pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Near Fine
Price: £38.00
YAHWEH and the gods and goddesses of Canaan (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series 265)
S0910 
DAY, John
YAHWEH and the gods and goddesses of Canaan (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series 265)

Sheffield Acad Press. 2000. 282pp. Hardback. Mint
Price: £48.00
Quaestiones Mosaice, or The First Part of the Book of Genesis compared with the Remains of Ancient Religions
S0101 
De BEAUVOIR PRIAULX, Osmond
Quaestiones Mosaice, or The First Part of the Book of Genesis compared with the Remains of Ancient Religions

John Chapman. 1854. viii, 548pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £50.00
The Early History of Israel (2 volumes). To the Exodus and Covenant of Sinai / To the Period of the Judges
P0225 
De VAUX, OP, Roland
The Early History of Israel (2 volumes). To the Exodus and Covenant of Sinai / To the Period of the Judges

Darton Longman & Todd. 1978. xxxviii, 886pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £25.00
Biblical Commentary on The Prophecies of Isaiah. Authorised Translation from the Third Edition by the Rev. James Denny. 2 vols
RR2362sh 
DELITZSCH, Franz
Biblical Commentary on The Prophecies of Isaiah. Authorised Translation from the Third Edition by the Rev. James Denny. 2 vols

Hodder & Stoughton. 1892. vii, vii, 520pp + vii, 496pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £40.00
Les Livres de Samuel. (Etudes Bibliques)
P1717 
DHORME, Paul
Les Livres de Samuel. (Etudes Bibliques)

Paris. Librairie Victor Lecoffre. 1910. 448pp. 4to. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £25.00

Displaying records 1 to 30 of 144 in 5 pages.

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 next

Search OptionsSearch Options

Section

Search Text

Match all words 

advanced search

Sort Order
Alphabetical
Most Recent
By Section
By Type
By Author