Secondhand Books by CategorySecondhand Books by Category

Biblical: Scripture Texts

La Bible. [French text] 2 vols
A0537 

La Bible. [French text] 2 vols

Paris. Les Éditions du Cerf / Les Bergers et les Mages. 1977. 2262 + 826pp. Original Cloth. Near Mint
Price: £14.00
The Greek New Testament
RR2100 
ALAND, Barbara, Kurt ALAND, Johannes KARAVIDOPOULOS, Carlo M. MARTINI & Bruce M. METZGER (eds)
The Greek New Testament

Germany. United Bible Societies. 2005. xvi, 62*, 918pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Mint
Price: £15.00
Novum Testamentum Graece post Eberhard & Erwin Nestle
R0893 
ALAND, Kurt, et al
Novum Testamentum Graece post Eberhard & Erwin Nestle

Stuttgart. Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft. 1990. 94*, 810pp. Square 8vo. Silk marker. 3 col maps. Hardback. Fine+
Price: £12.00
The New Testament: Greek and English. The Greek Text prepared by the United Bible Societies, Second Edition. Editors Kurt Aland
S1531 
ALAND, Kurt, Matthew BLACK, Carlo M. MARTINI, Bruce M. METZGER, and Allen WIKGREN (eds.)
The New Testament: Greek and English. The Greek Text prepared by the United Bible Societies, Second Edition. Editors Kurt Aland

Am Bible Society. 1982. lvii, 920pp. Hardback. Fine +
Price: £35.00
Katholische Bilder-Bibel des Alten und Neuen Testamentes
F0947 
ALBERT, Franz & Dr. Franz REIMERINGER (eds)
Katholische Bilder-Bibel des Alten und Neuen Testamentes

Augsburg. Weltbild Verlag. 1998. 256pp. Folio. 37 x 28cm. Maroon cloth. Mint
Price: £25.00
Ancien Testament & Nouveau Testament. (Traduction Oecumenique de la Bible). 2 vols
M1274 
ANON
Ancien Testament & Nouveau Testament. (Traduction Oecumenique de la Bible). 2 vols

Paris. Editions du Cerf. 1977. 2262 + 826pp., 10 col & b/w maps. 4to. Hardback. Fine
Price: £20.00
Novum Testamentum Graece
S0438 
ANON
Novum Testamentum Graece

Privileg. Wuertt. Bibelanstalt. 1956. 110*, 671pp., maps. Lge pocketsize. Hardback. Fine +
Price: £8.50
La Bibbia. Testo integrale C.E.I. con note e illustrazioni. [La Civilta Cattolica]
P1431sh 
ANONYMOUS
La Bibbia. Testo integrale C.E.I. con note e illustrazioni. [La Civilta Cattolica]

Piemme. 1988. 2303pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £10.00
The Holy Bible: Revised Standard Version: Second Catholic Edition [Ignatius Bible]
P1426 
ANONYMOUS
The Holy Bible: Revised Standard Version: Second Catholic Edition [Ignatius Bible]

Ignatius Press. 2006. 845, 220pp, 4to, 2 silk markers, 9 col maps. Hardback. Mint
Price: £25.00
The New English Bible with the Apocrypha (Oxford Study Edition)
M1130 
ANONYMOUS
The New English Bible with the Apocrypha (Oxford Study Edition)

Oxford Univ Press. 1972. xxiv, 1036, viii, 257, vi, 333, 62pp. Paperback. Near Fine
Price: £10.00
The New Jerusalem Bible, Study Edition
S1375 
ANONYMOUS
The New Jerusalem Bible, Study Edition

DLT. 1994. xv, 2112, [6]pp. Paperback. Near Mint
Price: £13.50
Biblia Polyglotta Matritensia: Series VII, Uetus Latina, L. 21, Psalterium Uisigothicum-Mozarabicum. (Biblia Poliglota Matritense)
H3072sh 
AYUSO, T, et al. (Eds.)
Biblia Polyglotta Matritensia: Series VII, Uetus Latina, L. 21, Psalterium Uisigothicum-Mozarabicum. (Biblia Poliglota Matritense)

Madrid. Matriti. 1957. xi + 193pp 4to. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £10.00
An Apparatus Criticus to Chronicles in the Peshitta Version, with a Discussion of the Value of the Codex Ambrosianus
C0559 
BARNES, W.E
An Apparatus Criticus to Chronicles in the Peshitta Version, with a Discussion of the Value of the Codex Ambrosianus

Cambridge University Press. 1897. xxxiv, 63pp. Original Cloth. Near Fine
Price: £26.00
The New Psalter of Pius XII in Latin and English, with Introductions, Notes and Spiritual Reflections
P1278 
CALLAN, Charles J
The New Psalter of Pius XII in Latin and English, with Introductions, Notes and Spiritual Reflections

New York. Joseph F Wagner. 1949. xii, 532pp. Lge 8vo. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £12.00
La Sainte Bible. Traduction D'Apres Les Textes Originaux
S0542 
CRAMPON, A (transl.)
La Sainte Bible. Traduction D'Apres Les Textes Originaux

Paris. Desclee. 1939. xviii, 1479, [ii], 372, xiipp. Large 8vo. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £15.00
Ras Shamra Parallels: The Texts from Ugarit and the Hebrew Bible, vol. I. (Analecta Orientalia, 49)
P0653 
FISHER, Loren R. (ed)
Ras Shamra Parallels: The Texts from Ugarit and the Hebrew Bible, vol. I. (Analecta Orientalia, 49)

Roma. Pontificium Inst. Biblicum. 1972. xxiv, 537pp. Folio. Paperback. Near Fine
Price: £15.00
Epistula ad Ephesios. (Vetus Latina Die Reste Der Altlateinischen Bibel Nach Petrus Sabatier Neu Gesammelt und Herausgeben von der Erzabtei Beuron 24/1). 5 vols
F0432 
FREDE, Hermann Josef (ed)
Epistula ad Ephesios. (Vetus Latina Die Reste Der Altlateinischen Bibel Nach Petrus Sabatier Neu Gesammelt und Herausgeben von der Erzabtei Beuron 24/1). 5 vols

Verlag Herder. 1962. 40*, 347pp. In 5 vols [Lieferung]. Folio. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £50.00
The Targum Onqelos to Exodus: Translated, with Apparatus and Notes  (The Aramaic Bible: Volume  7)
H3135 
GROSSFELD, Bernard (ed)
The Targum Onqelos to Exodus: Translated, with Apparatus and Notes (The Aramaic Bible: Volume 7)

T & T Clark. 1988. xiii, 120pp. Hardback. Mint
Price: £15.00
Biblia Sacra iuxta Vulgatam Versionem
S0136sh 
GRYSON, Roger et al (eds)
Biblia Sacra iuxta Vulgatam Versionem

Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft. 1994. xliii, 1980pp., 1 silk marker. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £26.00
The Apocryphal New Testament, being the Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, Epistles and Apocalypses, with other Narratives and Fragments
P1752 
JAMES, Montague Rhodes (Ed)
The Apocryphal New Testament, being the Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, Epistles and Apocalypses, with other Narratives and Fragments

Clarendon Press. 1972. xxxii, 594pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £18.00
The New Testament in Syriac
S1336 
KILGOUR, R (ed)
The New Testament in Syriac

British & Foreign Bible Soc. 1920. viii, 43, 28, 47, 39, 194pp., large square 8vo. Hardback. Fine
Price: £24.00
The Holy Bible. A Translation from the Latin Vulgate in the Light of the Hebrew and Greek Originals. With loose Times obituary of Ronald Knox
RR2409 
KNOX, R.A. (transl)
The Holy Bible. A Translation from the Latin Vulgate in the Light of the Hebrew and Greek Originals. With loose Times obituary of Ronald Knox

Burns & Oates. 1956. xi, 916, 288pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £55.00
It is Paul Who Writes. Based on the Translation of the Epistles of Saint Paul & of the Acts of the Apostles
P1827 
KNOX, Ronald (trans.)
It is Paul Who Writes. Based on the Translation of the Epistles of Saint Paul & of the Acts of the Apostles

Burns & Oates. 1960. xiv, 487pp. Dustwrapper unclipped. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £9.00
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly Translated from the Vulgate Latin and Authorized by the
S1422 
KNOX, Ronald (trans.)
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly Translated from the Vulgate Latin and Authorized by the

Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1945. xiii, 605pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £25.00
The Book of Psalms in Latin and English with the Canticles used in the Divine Office
RR2383 
KNOX, Ronald A. (transl)
The Book of Psalms in Latin and English with the Canticles used in the Divine Office

Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1948. xii, 451pp. Pocketsize. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £20.00
The R. S. V. Interlinear Greek - English New Testament. The Nestle Greek Text with a Literal English Translation
S0793 
MARSHALL, Alfred (Transl)
The R. S. V. Interlinear Greek - English New Testament. The Nestle Greek Text with a Literal English Translation

Samuel Bagster & Sons. 1975. xx, 1027pp. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £14.00
Synopsis of Four Gospels in Greek arranged according to the Two-Gospel Hypothesis
R0892sh 
ORCHARD, John Bernard (ed)
Synopsis of Four Gospels in Greek arranged according to the Two-Gospel Hypothesis

T & T Clark. 1983. xxxiv, 342pp, oblong 4to. Hardback. Fine+
Price: £38.00
The Greek Testament, from Cardinal Mai's edition of the Vatican Bible, with notes, chiefly philological and exegetical;
S1268 
ORNSBY, Robert
The Greek Testament, from Cardinal Mai's edition of the Vatican Bible, with notes, chiefly philological and exegetical;

James Duffy. 1865. xx, 589pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £60.00
A New English Translation of the Septuagint, & the Other Greek Translations Traditionally Included under that Title: The Psalms
RR2099 
PIETERSMA, Albert (transl)
A New English Translation of the Septuagint, & the Other Greek Translations Traditionally Included under that Title: The Psalms

Oxford University Press. 2000. xxviii, 149pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Mint
Price: £7.50
Septuaginta id est Vetus Testamentum Graece Iuxta LXX Interpretes. 2 volumes
RR2425sh 
RAHLFS, Alfred (ed)
Septuaginta id est Vetus Testamentum Graece Iuxta LXX Interpretes. 2 volumes

Stuttgart. Priv. Wuertt. Bibelanstalt. 1935. xlviii, 1184 + 941pp. 4to. Silk marker per vol. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £30.00

Displaying records 1 to 30 of 36 in 2 pages.

Page: 1 2 next

Search OptionsSearch Options

Section

Search Text

Match all words 

advanced search

Sort Order
Alphabetical
Most Recent
By Section
By Type
By Author