Secondhand Books by Category
Biblical: Scripture Texts
![]() A0537 | La Bible. [French text] 2 vols Paris. Les Éditions du Cerf / Les Bergers et les Mages. 1977. 2262 + 826pp. Original Cloth. Near Mint Price: £14.00 |
![]() RR2100 | ALAND, Barbara, Kurt ALAND, Johannes KARAVIDOPOULOS, Carlo M. MARTINI & Bruce M. METZGER (eds) The Greek New Testament Germany. United Bible Societies. 2005. xvi, 62*, 918pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Mint Price: £15.00 |
![]() R0893 | ALAND, Kurt, et al Novum Testamentum Graece post Eberhard & Erwin Nestle Stuttgart. Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft. 1990. 94*, 810pp. Square 8vo. Silk marker. 3 col maps. Hardback. Fine+ Price: £12.00 |
![]() S1531 | ALAND, Kurt, Matthew BLACK, Carlo M. MARTINI, Bruce M. METZGER, and Allen WIKGREN (eds.) The New Testament: Greek and English. The Greek Text prepared by the United Bible Societies, Second Edition. Editors Kurt Aland Am Bible Society. 1982. lvii, 920pp. Hardback. Fine + Price: £35.00 |
![]() F0947 | ALBERT, Franz & Dr. Franz REIMERINGER (eds) Katholische Bilder-Bibel des Alten und Neuen Testamentes Augsburg. Weltbild Verlag. 1998. 256pp. Folio. 37 x 28cm. Maroon cloth. Mint Price: £25.00 |
![]() M1274 | ANON Ancien Testament & Nouveau Testament. (Traduction Oecumenique de la Bible). 2 vols Paris. Editions du Cerf. 1977. 2262 + 826pp., 10 col & b/w maps. 4to. Hardback. Fine Price: £20.00 |
![]() S0438 | ANON Novum Testamentum Graece Privileg. Wuertt. Bibelanstalt. 1956. 110*, 671pp., maps. Lge pocketsize. Hardback. Fine + Price: £8.50 |
![]() P1431sh | ANONYMOUS La Bibbia. Testo integrale C.E.I. con note e illustrazioni. [La Civilta Cattolica] Piemme. 1988. 2303pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() P1426 | ANONYMOUS The Holy Bible: Revised Standard Version: Second Catholic Edition [Ignatius Bible] Ignatius Press. 2006. 845, 220pp, 4to, 2 silk markers, 9 col maps. Hardback. Mint Price: £25.00 |
![]() M1130 | ANONYMOUS The New English Bible with the Apocrypha (Oxford Study Edition) Oxford Univ Press. 1972. xxiv, 1036, viii, 257, vi, 333, 62pp. Paperback. Near Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() S1375 | ANONYMOUS The New Jerusalem Bible, Study Edition DLT. 1994. xv, 2112, [6]pp. Paperback. Near Mint Price: £13.50 |
![]() H3072sh | AYUSO, T, et al. (Eds.) Biblia Polyglotta Matritensia: Series VII, Uetus Latina, L. 21, Psalterium Uisigothicum-Mozarabicum. (Biblia Poliglota Matritense) Madrid. Matriti. 1957. xi + 193pp 4to. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() C0559 | BARNES, W.E An Apparatus Criticus to Chronicles in the Peshitta Version, with a Discussion of the Value of the Codex Ambrosianus Cambridge University Press. 1897. xxxiv, 63pp. Original Cloth. Near Fine Price: £26.00 |
![]() P1278 | CALLAN, Charles J The New Psalter of Pius XII in Latin and English, with Introductions, Notes and Spiritual Reflections New York. Joseph F Wagner. 1949. xii, 532pp. Lge 8vo. Hardback. Very Good Price: £12.00 |
![]() S0542 | CRAMPON, A (transl.) La Sainte Bible. Traduction D'Apres Les Textes Originaux Paris. Desclee. 1939. xviii, 1479, [ii], 372, xiipp. Large 8vo. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £15.00 |
![]() P0653 | FISHER, Loren R. (ed) Ras Shamra Parallels: The Texts from Ugarit and the Hebrew Bible, vol. I. (Analecta Orientalia, 49) Roma. Pontificium Inst. Biblicum. 1972. xxiv, 537pp. Folio. Paperback. Near Fine Price: £15.00 |
![]() F0432 | FREDE, Hermann Josef (ed) Epistula ad Ephesios. (Vetus Latina Die Reste Der Altlateinischen Bibel Nach Petrus Sabatier Neu Gesammelt und Herausgeben von der Erzabtei Beuron 24/1). 5 vols Verlag Herder. 1962. 40*, 347pp. In 5 vols [Lieferung]. Folio. Paperback. Very Good Price: £50.00 |
![]() H3135 | GROSSFELD, Bernard (ed) The Targum Onqelos to Exodus: Translated, with Apparatus and Notes (The Aramaic Bible: Volume 7) T & T Clark. 1988. xiii, 120pp. Hardback. Mint Price: £15.00 |
![]() S0136sh | GRYSON, Roger et al (eds) Biblia Sacra iuxta Vulgatam Versionem Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft. 1994. xliii, 1980pp., 1 silk marker. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £26.00 |
![]() P1752 | JAMES, Montague Rhodes (Ed) The Apocryphal New Testament, being the Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, Epistles and Apocalypses, with other Narratives and Fragments Clarendon Press. 1972. xxxii, 594pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £18.00 |
![]() S1336 | KILGOUR, R (ed) The New Testament in Syriac British & Foreign Bible Soc. 1920. viii, 43, 28, 47, 39, 194pp., large square 8vo. Hardback. Fine Price: £24.00 |
![]() RR2409 | KNOX, R.A. (transl) The Holy Bible. A Translation from the Latin Vulgate in the Light of the Hebrew and Greek Originals. With loose Times obituary of Ronald Knox Burns & Oates. 1956. xi, 916, 288pp. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £55.00 |
![]() P1827 | KNOX, Ronald (trans.) It is Paul Who Writes. Based on the Translation of the Epistles of Saint Paul & of the Acts of the Apostles Burns & Oates. 1960. xiv, 487pp. Dustwrapper unclipped. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £9.00 |
![]() S1422 | KNOX, Ronald (trans.) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly Translated from the Vulgate Latin and Authorized by the Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1945. xiii, 605pp. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £25.00 |
![]() RR2383 | KNOX, Ronald A. (transl) The Book of Psalms in Latin and English with the Canticles used in the Divine Office Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1948. xii, 451pp. Pocketsize. Hardback. Very Good Price: £20.00 |
![]() S0793 | MARSHALL, Alfred (Transl) The R. S. V. Interlinear Greek - English New Testament. The Nestle Greek Text with a Literal English Translation Samuel Bagster & Sons. 1975. xx, 1027pp. Hardback. Very Good Price: £14.00 |
![]() R0892sh | ORCHARD, John Bernard (ed) Synopsis of Four Gospels in Greek arranged according to the Two-Gospel Hypothesis T & T Clark. 1983. xxxiv, 342pp, oblong 4to. Hardback. Fine+ Price: £38.00 |
![]() S1268 | ORNSBY, Robert The Greek Testament, from Cardinal Mai's edition of the Vatican Bible, with notes, chiefly philological and exegetical; James Duffy. 1865. xx, 589pp. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £60.00 |
![]() RR2099 | PIETERSMA, Albert (transl) A New English Translation of the Septuagint, & the Other Greek Translations Traditionally Included under that Title: The Psalms Oxford University Press. 2000. xxviii, 149pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Mint Price: £7.50 |
![]() RR2425sh | RAHLFS, Alfred (ed) Septuaginta id est Vetus Testamentum Graece Iuxta LXX Interpretes. 2 volumes Stuttgart. Priv. Wuertt. Bibelanstalt. 1935. xlviii, 1184 + 941pp. 4to. Silk marker per vol. Hardback. Very Good Price: £30.00 |
Displaying records 1 to 30 of 36 in 2 pages.
Search Options
website design by ReZolve. An SSIDM v1.4.012 website

![La Bible. [French text] 2 vols](\jpeg.asp?fil=pictures/second36.gif&h=60&w=120)