Secondhand Books by CategorySecondhand Books by Category

Theology

College Apologetics: Proof of the Truth of the Catholic Faith
M1023 
ALEXANDER, Anthony F
College Apologetics: Proof of the Truth of the Catholic Faith

TAN. 1994. xv, 246pp. Paperback. Near Mint
Price: £7.50
Church and State as seen in the Formation of Christendom
S0771 
ALLIES, T. W
Church and State as seen in the Formation of Christendom

Burns and Oates. 1882. xl, 472pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £32.00
Karl Barth et Hans Urs von Balthasar: Dialogue
K1769 
BARTH, Karl, et al
Karl Barth et Hans Urs von Balthasar: Dialogue

Genèva. Labor et Fides. 1968. 62pp. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £10.00
The Letter on Apologetics & History and Dogma
M0867 
BLONDEL, Maurice
The Letter on Apologetics & History and Dogma

Harvill Press. 1964. 301pp., b/w frontis portrait. Hardback. Fine
Price: £10.00
The Catholic Protestant Dialogue
R0941 
BOSC, Jean, Jean GUITTON & Jean DANIELOU
The Catholic Protestant Dialogue

Clonmore & Reynolds. 1963. 112pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £7.50
Karl Barth: 3 Vols: Genese et Evolution de al Theologie Dialectique; Parole de Dieu et Existnece Humaine Part I; Part II
M1502 
BOUILLARD, Henri
Karl Barth: 3 Vols: Genese et Evolution de al Theologie Dialectique; Parole de Dieu et Existnece Humaine Part I; Part II

Aubier. 1957. 284+288+308pp. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £35.00
The Church of God: Body of Christ and Temple of the Spirit
RR2120 
BOUYER, Louis
The Church of God: Body of Christ and Temple of the Spirit

Franciscan Herald Press. 1982. xvii, 567pp. Hardback. Near Mint
Price: £60.00
The Spirit and Forms of Protestantism
S1106 
BOUYER, Louis
The Spirit and Forms of Protestantism

Harvill Press. 1956. xi, 234pp. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £15.00
A Layman's Faith, Doctrines and Liturgy
RR1622 
BROWN, Thomas Crowther
A Layman's Faith, Doctrines and Liturgy

N. Trubner & Co. 1866. viii, 150pp. A little foxing to page edges. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £32.00
Authority And Freedom In The Church
S0329 
BURKE, Cormac
Authority And Freedom In The Church

San Francisco. Ignatius. 1988. 235pp. Paperback. Near Fine
Price: £7.50
"Catholic:" An Essential and Exclusive Attribute of the True Church
P1097 
CAPEL, Monsignor
"Catholic:" An Essential and Exclusive Attribute of the True Church

New York. Wilcox & O'Donnell Co. 1884. 91, xlvii pp. Small 4to. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £10.00
The Christian in the Theology of St. Paul
M1420 
CERFAUX, Lucien
The Christian in the Theology of St. Paul

Herder & Herder. 1967. 568pp. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £10.00
Godfaring : On Reason, Faith and Sacred Being
RR2322 
CLARK, Francis
Godfaring : On Reason, Faith and Sacred Being

St Paul's. 2000. xvii, 229pp. Paperback. Fine
Price: £8.50
Godfaring: On Reason, Faith and Sacred Being
S0379sh 
CLARK, Francis
Godfaring: On Reason, Faith and Sacred Being

St Pauls. 2000. xviii, 229pp. Paperback. Mint
Price: £10.00
Divided Christendom: A Catholic Study of the Problem of Reunion
S1122 
CONGAR, M. J
Divided Christendom: A Catholic Study of the Problem of Reunion

Geoffrey Bles: The Centenary Press. 1939. xvi, 298pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £20.00
Diversites et Communion: Dossier historique et conclusion theologique
M0717 
CONGAR, Yves
Diversites et Communion: Dossier historique et conclusion theologique

Editions du Cerf. 1982. 260pp. Binding tight, text clean. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £20.00
Diversity and Communion
S0266 
CONGAR, Yves
Diversity and Communion

SCM. 1984. vii, 232pp. Spine faded. Paperback. Very Good+
Price: £12.50
Je Crois en l'Esprit Saint. 3 vols
M0887 
CONGAR, Yves
Je Crois en l'Esprit Saint. 3 vols

Paris. Les Editions du Cerf. 1980. 238 + 296 + 356pp. Vols I & II are 1979. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £35.00
Lay People In The Church. A Study for a Theology of Laity
S1120 
CONGAR, Yves
Lay People In The Church. A Study for a Theology of Laity

Geoffrey Chapman. 1959. xxxii, 447pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £30.00
The Mystery of the Church
S0178 
CONGAR, Yves
The Mystery of the Church

Geoffrey Chapman. 1965. 204pp. Foxing to top edges. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £20.00
The Mystery of the Church
S1107 
CONGAR, Yves
The Mystery of the Church

Geoffrey Chapman. 1965. 204 pp. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £22.00
The Word and the Spirit
P1556 
CONGAR, Yves
The Word and the Spirit

Chapman. 1986. x, 133pp. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £9.50
Dialogue Between Christians: Catholic Contributions to Ecumenism
S1121 
CONGAR, Yves M. J
Dialogue Between Christians: Catholic Contributions to Ecumenism

Geoffrey Chapman. 1966. vii, 472pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £30.00
Lay People in the Church: A Study for a Theology of Laity. Reprint of 1957 edition
P1154 
CONGAR, Yves M. J
Lay People in the Church: A Study for a Theology of Laity. Reprint of 1957 edition

Geoffrey Chapman. 1962. xxxii, 447pp. Front end page inscribed. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £40.00
Tradition and Traditions: An historical and a theological essay
S1439 
CONGAR, Yves M. J
Tradition and Traditions: An historical and a theological essay

Burns & Oates. 1966. xx, 536pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £100.00
Vaste Monde ma Paroisse: Verite et Dimensions du Salut
M1647 
CONGAR, Yves M-J
Vaste Monde ma Paroisse: Verite et Dimensions du Salut

France. Bib. de l'Homme d'Action. 1959. 224pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Near Fine
Price: £14.00
Transcendence and Immanence: A Study in Catholic Modernism and Integralism
RR1507 
DALY, Gabriel
Transcendence and Immanence: A Study in Catholic Modernism and Integralism

Clarendon Pr. 1980. xii, 254pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £48.00
Advent. Translated by Rosemary Sheed
RR1901 
DANIELOU, Jean
Advent. Translated by Rosemary Sheed

Sheed & Ward. 1950. 181pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £8.50
Augustinism et Theologie Moderne (Theologie No. 63)
M1503 
DE LUBAC, Henri
Augustinism et Theologie Moderne (Theologie No. 63)

Aubier. 1965. 338pp. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £20.00
Christian Faith: The Structure of the Apostles' Creed
S1089 
DE LUBAC, Henri
Christian Faith: The Structure of the Apostles' Creed

Geoffrey Chapman. 1986. xvi, 206pp. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £9.00

Displaying records 1 to 30 of 110 in 4 pages.

Page: 1 2 3 4 next

Search OptionsSearch Options

Section

Search Text

Match all words 

advanced search

Sort Order
Alphabetical
Most Recent
By Section
By Type
By Author