Secondhand Books by Category
Scholastic Theology & Philosophy
![]() P1126 | AQUINAS, St Thomas & O'BRIEN T. C. (ed) Summa Theologiae: Original Sin. Vol 26, 1a2ae, 81-85 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1963. xxiii, 178pp. A little foxing to for pages. Hardback. Very Good Price: £24.00 |
![]() RR2382 | AQUINAS, St THOMAS ~[Ed. John Henry Cardinal Newman] Catena Aurea: Commentary on the Four Gospels collected out of the Works of the Fathers. Introd. by A. Nichols. 4 vols [set] Saint Austin Press. 1997. xl, 990 + vi, 349 + xvi, 795 + [iv], 631pp. Hardback. Near Mint Price: £150.00 |
![]() R0969 | AQUINAS, St. Thomas Commentary on Aristotle's Physics (Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science) Routledge & Keegan Paul. 1963. xxxii, 599pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £30.00 |
![]() RR1107 | AQUINAS, St. Thomas [Divi Thomae Aquinatis] Summae Contra Gentiles. Libri Quatuor ad Lectionem Codicis Autographi in Bibliotheca Vaticana Adservati Probatissimorum Forzanii et Socii. 1894. vii,722pp. Half vellum, 2 red gilt lables to spine. Hardback. Very Good Price: £15.00 |
![]() P1506 | AQUINAS, Thomas Faith, Reason and Theology: Questions I-IV of his Commentary on the De Trinitate of Boethius Pont Inst Mediaeval Studies. 1987. xxxviii, 127pp. Paperback. Near Mint Price: £20.00 |
![]() P1658 | AQUINAS, Thomas Meditations for Lent from St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Books. 1990. 141pp. Hardback. Near Mint Price: £9.00 |
![]() RR1787 | AQUINAS, Thomas The Homilies of Saint Thomas Aquinas on the Epistles and Gospels for the Sundays of the Christian Year Roman Catholic Books. xii, 201pp. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £25.00 |
![]() R0232 | AQUINATIS, S. Thomae ~[ Thomas Aquinas ] Summa Philosophica seu De Veritate Catholicae Fidei Contra Gentiles Sumptibus et Typis. 1877. xvii, 658pp, Quarter morocco gilt. Hardback. Very Good+ Price: £15.00 |
![]() P0536 | AQUINATIS, Thomae In Librum De Causis Expositio Marietti. 1972. lviii, 173pp. 4to. Hardback. Fine Price: £20.00 |
![]() S0017 | BELL, David N Many Mansions: An Introduction to the Development and Diversity of Medieval Theology West and East Cistercian Publications. 1989. 380pp, text illus. Paperback. Very Good Price: £12.50 |
![]() RR2520 | BOBIK, Joseph Aquinas on Being and Essence: A Translation and Interpretation Notre Dame. 1965. xv, 286pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £22.50 |
![]() J0383 | BROCK, Stephen L Action and Conduct: A Thomistic Study Romae. Atheneum Romanum . 1992. iii, 277pp. With errata slips. Paperback. Fine Price: £15.00 |
![]() RR1198 | BROWN, Oscar J Natural Rectitude and Divine Law in Aquinas Pont. Inst. Medieval Studies. 1981. xii, 210pp. 4to. Paperback. Near Very Good Price: £28.00 |
![]() RR1037 | COPLESTON, F.C A History of Medieval Philosophy Methuen & Co Ltd. 1972. vii, 399pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine Price: £12.50 |
![]() S0118 | DAUPHINAIS, Michael & Matthew LEVERING Knowing the Love of Christ: An Introduction to the Theology of St. Thomas Aquinas Notre Dame, Indiana. Univ. of Notre Dame Pr. 2002. x, 146pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Near Mint Price: £10.00 |
![]() S1511 | De OCKHAM, Guillelmi Opera Politica: Accuraverunt R.F. Bennett et H.S. Offler. Volumen III Edidit H.S. Offler Manchester U P. 1956. x, 322pp. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £35.00 |
![]() K1407 | EVANS, G. R Anselm and a New Generation Clarendon Press. 1980. xvii, 212pp. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £12.50 |
![]() S1330 | FAHEY, Denis The Kingship of Christ According to the Principles of St. Thomas Aquinas Browne & Nolan. 1938. 200pp. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £14.00 |
![]() P0538 | GENUYT, F. M Verite de L'Etre et Affirmation de Dieu: Essai sur la Philosophie de Saint Thomas J. Vrin. 1974. 224pp. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Price: £12.50 |
![]() RR1292 | GILBY, Thomas Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic Longmans Green & Co. 1949. xiii, 303pp. Spine slightly dull. Hardback. Very Good Price: £15.00 |
![]() RR1658 | GILBY, Thomas Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic Longmans Green & Co. 1949. xiii, 303pp. Hardback. Very Good Price: £17.00 |
![]() RR1288sh | GILSON, Etienne The Spirit of Mediaeval Philosophy. (Gifford Lectures 1931-1932) Sheed & Ward. 1950. x, 490pp. Bookplate to inside front board. Hardback. Very Good Price: £18.00 |
![]() RR2371 | GILSON, Etienne The Unity of Philosophical Experience Sheed & Ward. 1938. xii, 340pp. Hardback. Near Very Good Price: £12.50 |
![]() J0382 | GUINDON, Roger Beatitude et Theologie morale chez saint Thomas d'Aquin: Origines - Interpretation Editions de l'Uni d'Ottawa. 1956. 360pp. Paperback. Very Good + Price: £15.00 |
![]() RR1281 | HARRIS, C.R.S Duns Scotus, Vol. I: The Place of Duns Scotus in Medieval Thought / Vol. II: The Philosophical Doctrines of Duns Scotus. 2 vols Oxford at the Clarendon Pr. 1927. xii, 380 + 401pp. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £60.00 |
![]() RR2372 | JOLIVET, Regis Le Thomisme et la Critique de la Connaissance Paris. Desclee et Brouwer et Cie. 1933. 150pp. Paperback. Very Good + Price: £18.00 |
![]() H3245 | KLUXEN, Wolfgang Philosophische Ethik bei Thomas von Aquin Felix Meiner Verlag. 1980. xlv, 264pp. Tight & clean. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £6.50 |
![]() RR1433 | LONERGAN, Bernard J Verbum. Edited by David Burrell Darton, Longman & Todd. 1967. xviii, 300pp. Hardback. Very Good Price: £12.50 |
![]() RR1293 | MARITAIN, Jacques St. Thomas Aquinas Sheed & Ward. 1938. 240pp. Fresh condition. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £9.50 |
![]() RR1264 | McGARRY, Daniel (transl. & ed.) The Metalogicon of John of Salisbury: A Twelfth-Century Defense of the Verbal and Logical Arts of the Trivium Berkeley & Los Angeles. University of California Pr. 1955. xxviii, 305pp. Little used. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £23.50 |
Displaying records 1 to 30 of 46 in 2 pages.
Search Options
website design by ReZolve. An SSIDM v1.4.012 website

