Secondhand Books by CategorySecondhand Books by Category

Scholastic Theology & Philosophy

Summa Theologiae: Original Sin. Vol 26, 1a2ae, 81-85
P1126 
AQUINAS, St Thomas & O'BRIEN T. C. (ed)
Summa Theologiae: Original Sin. Vol 26, 1a2ae, 81-85

Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1963. xxiii, 178pp. A little foxing to for pages. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £24.00
Catena Aurea: Commentary on the Four Gospels collected out of the Works of the Fathers. Introd. by A. Nichols. 4 vols [set]
RR2382 
AQUINAS, St THOMAS ~[Ed. John Henry Cardinal Newman]
Catena Aurea: Commentary on the Four Gospels collected out of the Works of the Fathers. Introd. by A. Nichols. 4 vols [set]

Saint Austin Press. 1997. xl, 990 + vi, 349 + xvi, 795 + [iv], 631pp. Hardback. Near Mint
Price: £150.00
Commentary on Aristotle's Physics (Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science)
R0969 
AQUINAS, St. Thomas
Commentary on Aristotle's Physics (Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science)

Routledge & Keegan Paul. 1963. xxxii, 599pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £30.00
Summae Contra Gentiles. Libri Quatuor ad Lectionem Codicis Autographi in Bibliotheca Vaticana Adservati Probatissimorum
RR1107 
AQUINAS, St. Thomas [Divi Thomae Aquinatis]
Summae Contra Gentiles. Libri Quatuor ad Lectionem Codicis Autographi in Bibliotheca Vaticana Adservati Probatissimorum

Forzanii et Socii. 1894. vii,722pp. Half vellum, 2 red gilt lables to spine. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £15.00
Faith, Reason and Theology: Questions I-IV of his Commentary on the De Trinitate of Boethius
P1506 
AQUINAS, Thomas
Faith, Reason and Theology: Questions I-IV of his Commentary on the De Trinitate of Boethius

Pont Inst Mediaeval Studies. 1987. xxxviii, 127pp. Paperback. Near Mint
Price: £20.00
Meditations for Lent from St. Thomas Aquinas
P1658 
AQUINAS, Thomas
Meditations for Lent from St. Thomas Aquinas

Roman Catholic Books. 1990. 141pp. Hardback. Near Mint
Price: £9.00
The Homilies of Saint Thomas Aquinas on the Epistles and Gospels for the Sundays of the Christian Year
RR1787 
AQUINAS, Thomas
The Homilies of Saint Thomas Aquinas on the Epistles and Gospels for the Sundays of the Christian Year

Roman Catholic Books. xii, 201pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £25.00
Summa Philosophica seu De Veritate Catholicae Fidei Contra Gentiles
R0232 
AQUINATIS, S. Thomae ~[ Thomas Aquinas ]
Summa Philosophica seu De Veritate Catholicae Fidei Contra Gentiles

Sumptibus et Typis. 1877. xvii, 658pp, Quarter morocco gilt. Hardback. Very Good+
Price: £15.00
In Librum De Causis Expositio
P0536 
AQUINATIS, Thomae
In Librum De Causis Expositio

Marietti. 1972. lviii, 173pp. 4to. Hardback. Fine
Price: £20.00
Many Mansions: An Introduction to the Development and Diversity of Medieval Theology West and East
S0017 
BELL, David N
Many Mansions: An Introduction to the Development and Diversity of Medieval Theology West and East

Cistercian Publications. 1989. 380pp, text illus. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £12.50
Aquinas on Being and Essence: A Translation and Interpretation
RR2520 
BOBIK, Joseph
Aquinas on Being and Essence: A Translation and Interpretation

Notre Dame. 1965. xv, 286pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £22.50
Action and Conduct: A Thomistic Study
J0383 
BROCK, Stephen L
Action and Conduct: A Thomistic Study

Romae. Atheneum Romanum . 1992. iii, 277pp. With errata slips. Paperback. Fine
Price: £15.00
Natural Rectitude and Divine Law in Aquinas
RR1198 
BROWN, Oscar J
Natural Rectitude and Divine Law in Aquinas

Pont. Inst. Medieval Studies. 1981. xii, 210pp. 4to. Paperback. Near Very Good
Price: £28.00
A History of Medieval Philosophy
RR1037 
COPLESTON, F.C
A History of Medieval Philosophy

Methuen & Co Ltd. 1972. vii, 399pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine
Price: £12.50
Knowing the Love of Christ: An Introduction to the Theology of St. Thomas Aquinas
S0118 
DAUPHINAIS, Michael & Matthew LEVERING
Knowing the Love of Christ: An Introduction to the Theology of St. Thomas Aquinas

Notre Dame, Indiana. Univ. of Notre Dame Pr. 2002. x, 146pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Near Mint
Price: £10.00
Opera Politica: Accuraverunt R.F. Bennett et H.S. Offler. Volumen III Edidit H.S. Offler
S1511 
De OCKHAM, Guillelmi
Opera Politica: Accuraverunt R.F. Bennett et H.S. Offler. Volumen III Edidit H.S. Offler

Manchester U P. 1956. x, 322pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £35.00
Anselm and a New Generation
K1407 
EVANS, G. R
Anselm and a New Generation

Clarendon Press. 1980. xvii, 212pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £12.50
The Kingship of Christ According to the Principles of St. Thomas Aquinas
S1330 
FAHEY, Denis
The Kingship of Christ According to the Principles of St. Thomas Aquinas

Browne & Nolan. 1938. 200pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £14.00
Verite de L'Etre et Affirmation de Dieu: Essai sur la Philosophie de Saint Thomas
P0538 
GENUYT, F. M
Verite de L'Etre et Affirmation de Dieu: Essai sur la Philosophie de Saint Thomas

J. Vrin. 1974. 224pp. 4to. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £12.50
Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic
RR1292 
GILBY, Thomas
Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic

Longmans Green & Co. 1949. xiii, 303pp. Spine slightly dull. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £15.00
Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic
RR1658 
GILBY, Thomas
Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic

Longmans Green & Co. 1949. xiii, 303pp. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £17.00
The Spirit of Mediaeval Philosophy. (Gifford Lectures 1931-1932)
RR1288sh 
GILSON, Etienne
The Spirit of Mediaeval Philosophy. (Gifford Lectures 1931-1932)

Sheed & Ward. 1950. x, 490pp. Bookplate to inside front board. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £18.00
The Unity of Philosophical Experience
RR2371 
GILSON, Etienne
The Unity of Philosophical Experience

Sheed & Ward. 1938. xii, 340pp. Hardback. Near Very Good
Price: £12.50
Beatitude et Theologie morale chez saint Thomas d'Aquin: Origines - Interpretation
J0382 
GUINDON, Roger
Beatitude et Theologie morale chez saint Thomas d'Aquin: Origines - Interpretation

Editions de l'Uni d'Ottawa. 1956. 360pp. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £15.00
Duns Scotus, Vol. I: The Place of Duns Scotus in Medieval Thought / Vol. II: The Philosophical Doctrines of Duns Scotus. 2 vols
RR1281 
HARRIS, C.R.S
Duns Scotus, Vol. I: The Place of Duns Scotus in Medieval Thought / Vol. II: The Philosophical Doctrines of Duns Scotus. 2 vols

Oxford at the Clarendon Pr. 1927. xii, 380 + 401pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £60.00
Le Thomisme et la Critique de la Connaissance
RR2372 
JOLIVET, Regis
Le Thomisme et la Critique de la Connaissance

Paris. Desclee et Brouwer et Cie. 1933. 150pp. Paperback. Very Good +
Price: £18.00
Philosophische Ethik bei Thomas von Aquin
H3245 
KLUXEN, Wolfgang
Philosophische Ethik bei Thomas von Aquin

Felix Meiner Verlag. 1980. xlv, 264pp. Tight & clean. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £6.50
Verbum. Edited by David Burrell
RR1433 
LONERGAN, Bernard J
Verbum. Edited by David Burrell

Darton, Longman & Todd. 1967. xviii, 300pp. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £12.50
St. Thomas Aquinas
RR1293 
MARITAIN, Jacques
St. Thomas Aquinas

Sheed & Ward. 1938. 240pp. Fresh condition. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £9.50
The Metalogicon of John of Salisbury: A Twelfth-Century Defense of the Verbal and Logical Arts of the Trivium
RR1264 
McGARRY, Daniel (transl. & ed.)
The Metalogicon of John of Salisbury: A Twelfth-Century Defense of the Verbal and Logical Arts of the Trivium

Berkeley & Los Angeles. University of California Pr. 1955. xxviii, 305pp. Little used. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £23.50

Displaying records 1 to 30 of 46 in 2 pages.

Page: 1 2 next

Search OptionsSearch Options

Section

Search Text

Match all words 

advanced search

Sort Order
Alphabetical
Most Recent
By Section
By Type
By Author