Secondhand Books by Category
Social & Moral
![]() R0860 | ABLETT, Robert E Do Animals Have Souls? A Short History of the Interpretation of Biblical Animal Texts in Christian Theology Telba Press. 2006. vii, 205pp. Paperback. Mint Price: £7.50 |
![]() S1015 | AGIUS, Ambrose God's Animals. Preface by Cardinal John Heenan Privately printed. 1970. 119pp., illus. Paperback. Very Good Price: £14.00 |
![]() RR1061 | ALFONSO DE LIGORIO, St. ~[eds. I. Aertnys, C. Damen & I. Visser] Theologia Moralis: Secundum Doctrinam S. Alfonsi de Ligorio Doctoris Ecclesiae. (Urbaniana XII). 4 vols Italy. Marietti. 1968. c. 450 pp. per vol. 4to. Vol. I is 1967. Hardback. Fine Price: £50.00 |
![]() K0328 | ALLSOPP, Michael E. & John J. O'KEEFE (Eds) Veritatis Splendor: American Responses Sheed & Ward. 1995. x, 313pp. 20 Essays. Paperback. Near Mint Price: £8.50 |
![]() R0843 | BROWN, Ralph Marriage Annulment in the Catholic Church Kevin Matthew Ltd. 1990. 207 pp. Hardback. Fine + Price: £14.00 |
![]() S1055 | CESSARIO, Romanus The Virtues, or The Examined Life (AMATECA Handbooks of Catholic Theology) Continuum. 2002. viii, 202pp. Paperback. Near Mint Price: £12.00 |
![]() H1341 | Charles, Rodger with Drostan MACLAREN The Social Teaching of Vatican II: Its Origin and Development. Catholic Social Ethics: an Historical and Comparative Study Plater Pubs/Ignatius. 1982. xxvi, 569pp. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £10.00 |
![]() K0332 | CHARLESWORTH, Max Church, State and Conscience Uni of Queensland. 1973. xvi, 139pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £8.50 |
![]() S1443 | COLEMAN, John A Christian Political Ethics Princeton. Princeton U P. 2008. xvii, 289pp. Paperback. Near Mint Price: £15.00 |
![]() S0308 | D'ARCY, M C The Mind And Heart Of Love, Lion And Unicorn A Study In Eros And Agape Faber and Faber. 1954. 349pp. Hardcopy. Very Good Price: £7.50 |
![]() J0347 | DARDANO, Lorenzo The Elements of Social Science and Political Economy Especially for use in Colleges, Schools, Clubs Guilds, &c Dublin. M. H. Gill & Son. 1909. xxvii, 180pp. Hardback. Very Good Price: £15.00 |
![]() S0953 | De LESTAPIS, Stanislas Family Planning and Modern Problems: A Catholic Analysis Burns & Oates. 1961. xx, 326pp. Dustwrapper edgeworn. Hardback. Very Good Price: £10.00 |
![]() S1512 | D'ENTRĂˆVES, A.P Natural Law: An Introduction to Legal Philosophy Hutchinson. 1970. 208pp. Hardback. Very Good + Price: £9.00 |
![]() R0943 | DERRICK, Christopher Too Many People? A Problem in Values Ignatius Press. 1985. 110pp. Paperback. Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() P1081 | DONATI, Alberto Diritto Naturale E Globalizzazione Roma. Aracne. 2007. 421pp. 4to. No ownership marks. Paperback. Very Good Price: £14.00 |
![]() S0879 | ELLIOTT, Peter J What God Has Joined: The Sacramentality of Marriage St Paul Publications. 1990. xxxvi, 287pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Fine Price: £18.00 |
![]() H2969 | FILIBECK, Giorgio Human Rights in the Teaching of the Church: from John XXIII to John Paul II Libreria Editrice Vaticana. 1994. 494pp. Paperback. Fine Price: £8.50 |
![]() S1526 | Finnis, John Natural Law. 2 volumes (The International Library of Essays in Law and Legal Theory. Schools 1.1 & 1.2) Dartmouth . 1991. xxiii, 414 + xvi, 354pp. Hardback. Fine Price: £150.00 |
![]() S1456 | FINNIS, John, Jospeh BOYLE & Germain GRISEZ Nuclear Deterrence, Morality and Realism Clarendon Press Oxford. 1989. xvi, 429pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Fine Price: £15.50 |
![]() RR1186 | FORD, John C., Germain GRISEZ, Joseph BOYLE, John FINNIS, William E. MAY The Teaching of Humanae Vitae: A Defense. Is its Teaching Infallible? Are its Norms Defensible? Ignatius. 1988. 219pp. Paperback. Near Fine Price: £22.00 |
![]() P0317 | GETLEIN, Frank & Harold C. GARDINER Movies, Morals, and Art New York. Sheed & Ward. 1961. vii, 179pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £7.50 |
![]() RR2076 | GHOSH, Kantik The Wycliffite Heresy: Authority and the Interpretation of Texts Cambridge University Press. 2001. xiv, 296pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine Price: £24.00 |
![]() RR2437 | GILBEY, A.N The Commonplace Book of Monsignor A.N. Gilbey Bellew Publishing. 1993. 192pp. Dustwrapper unclipped. Pristine condition. Hardback. Fine + Price: £24.00 |
![]() P0224 | GILL, Eric Christianity and the Machine Age The Sheldon Press. 1940. viii, 72pp. A few small tears to dustwrapper. Hardback. Very Good Price: £13.00 |
![]() B0506 | GRAHAM, Gordon The Idea of Christian Charity: A Critique of some Contemporary Conceptions Collins. 1990. xiv, 190pp. Original Cloth. Mint Price: £6.50 |
![]() H2975 | GROOTAERS, Jan and Joseph A. SELLING The 1980 Synod of Bishops "On the Role of the Family": An Exposition of the Event and an Analysis of its Texts Leuven University Press. 1983. 375pp. Large octavo. Paperback. Near Fine Price: £10.00 |
![]() P0119 | HILL, Mark Religious Liberty and Human Rights. [8 contributors] University of Wales Press. 2002. xx, 224pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine Price: £26.00 |
![]() R0835 | JEAN-NESMY, Claude Conscience and Confession. Transl. M.Carroll Franciscan Herald Press. 1965. xvii, 221 pp. Hardback. Near Fine Price: £9.00 |
![]() RR2360 | JOHNSON, Paul Enemies of Society Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1977. vii, 278pp. Hardback. Very Good Price: £14.50 |
![]() R0432 | JONE, Rev. Heribert Moral Theology. Englished and Adapted to the Code and Customs of the United States of America by Rev. Urban Adelman Cork. The Mercier Press. 1955. xxi, 610pp. Hardback. Very Good+ Price: £12.00 |
Displaying records 1 to 30 of 61 in 3 pages.
Search Options
website design by ReZolve. An SSIDM v1.4.012 website

