Secondhand Books by CategorySecondhand Books by Category

Social & Moral

Do Animals Have Souls? A Short History of the Interpretation of Biblical Animal Texts in Christian Theology
R0860 
ABLETT, Robert E
Do Animals Have Souls? A Short History of the Interpretation of Biblical Animal Texts in Christian Theology

Telba Press. 2006. vii, 205pp. Paperback. Mint
Price: £7.50
God's Animals. Preface by Cardinal John Heenan
S1015 
AGIUS, Ambrose
God's Animals. Preface by Cardinal John Heenan

Privately printed. 1970. 119pp., illus. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £14.00
Theologia Moralis: Secundum Doctrinam S. Alfonsi de Ligorio Doctoris Ecclesiae. (Urbaniana XII). 4 vols
RR1061 
ALFONSO DE LIGORIO, St. ~[eds. I. Aertnys, C. Damen & I. Visser]
Theologia Moralis: Secundum Doctrinam S. Alfonsi de Ligorio Doctoris Ecclesiae. (Urbaniana XII). 4 vols

Italy. Marietti. 1968. c. 450 pp. per vol. 4to. Vol. I is 1967. Hardback. Fine
Price: £50.00
Veritatis Splendor: American Responses
K0328 
ALLSOPP, Michael E. & John J. O'KEEFE (Eds)
Veritatis Splendor: American Responses

Sheed & Ward. 1995. x, 313pp. 20 Essays. Paperback. Near Mint
Price: £8.50
Marriage Annulment in the Catholic Church
R0843 
BROWN, Ralph
Marriage Annulment in the Catholic Church

Kevin Matthew Ltd. 1990. 207 pp. Hardback. Fine +
Price: £14.00
The Virtues, or The Examined Life (AMATECA Handbooks of Catholic Theology)
S1055 
CESSARIO, Romanus
The Virtues, or The Examined Life (AMATECA Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

Continuum. 2002. viii, 202pp. Paperback. Near Mint
Price: £12.00
The Social Teaching of Vatican II: Its Origin and Development. Catholic Social Ethics: an Historical and Comparative Study
H1341 
Charles, Rodger with Drostan MACLAREN
The Social Teaching of Vatican II: Its Origin and Development. Catholic Social Ethics: an Historical and Comparative Study

Plater Pubs/Ignatius. 1982. xxvi, 569pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £10.00
Church, State and Conscience
K0332 
CHARLESWORTH, Max
Church, State and Conscience

Uni of Queensland. 1973. xvi, 139pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £8.50
Christian Political Ethics
S1443 
COLEMAN, John A
Christian Political Ethics

Princeton. Princeton U P. 2008. xvii, 289pp. Paperback. Near Mint
Price: £15.00
The Mind And Heart Of Love, Lion And Unicorn A Study In Eros And Agape
S0308 
D'ARCY, M C
The Mind And Heart Of Love, Lion And Unicorn A Study In Eros And Agape

Faber and Faber. 1954. 349pp. Hardcopy. Very Good
Price: £7.50
The Elements of Social Science and Political Economy Especially for use in Colleges, Schools, Clubs Guilds, &c
J0347 
DARDANO, Lorenzo
The Elements of Social Science and Political Economy Especially for use in Colleges, Schools, Clubs Guilds, &c

Dublin. M. H. Gill & Son. 1909. xxvii, 180pp. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £15.00
Family Planning and Modern Problems: A Catholic Analysis
S0953 
De LESTAPIS, Stanislas
Family Planning and Modern Problems: A Catholic Analysis

Burns & Oates. 1961. xx, 326pp. Dustwrapper edgeworn. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £10.00
Natural Law: An Introduction to Legal Philosophy
S1512 
D'ENTRĂˆVES, A.P
Natural Law: An Introduction to Legal Philosophy

Hutchinson. 1970. 208pp. Hardback. Very Good +
Price: £9.00
Too Many People? A Problem in Values
R0943 
DERRICK, Christopher
Too Many People? A Problem in Values

Ignatius Press. 1985. 110pp. Paperback. Fine
Price: £10.00
Diritto Naturale E Globalizzazione
P1081 
DONATI, Alberto
Diritto Naturale E Globalizzazione

Roma. Aracne. 2007. 421pp. 4to. No ownership marks. Paperback. Very Good
Price: £14.00
What God Has Joined: The Sacramentality of Marriage
S0879 
ELLIOTT, Peter J
What God Has Joined: The Sacramentality of Marriage

St Paul Publications. 1990. xxxvi, 287pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Fine
Price: £18.00
Human Rights in the Teaching of the Church: from John XXIII to John Paul II
H2969 
FILIBECK, Giorgio
Human Rights in the Teaching of the Church: from John XXIII to John Paul II

Libreria Editrice Vaticana. 1994. 494pp. Paperback. Fine
Price: £8.50
Natural Law. 2 volumes (The International Library of Essays in Law and Legal Theory. Schools 1.1 & 1.2)
S1526 
Finnis, John
Natural Law. 2 volumes (The International Library of Essays in Law and Legal Theory. Schools 1.1 & 1.2)

Dartmouth . 1991. xxiii, 414 + xvi, 354pp. Hardback. Fine
Price: £150.00
Nuclear Deterrence, Morality and Realism
S1456 
FINNIS, John, Jospeh BOYLE & Germain GRISEZ
Nuclear Deterrence, Morality and Realism

Clarendon Press Oxford. 1989. xvi, 429pp. No ownership marks. Paperback. Fine
Price: £15.50
The Teaching of Humanae Vitae: A Defense. Is its Teaching Infallible? Are its Norms Defensible?
RR1186 
FORD, John C., Germain GRISEZ, Joseph BOYLE, John FINNIS, William E. MAY
The Teaching of Humanae Vitae: A Defense. Is its Teaching Infallible? Are its Norms Defensible?

Ignatius. 1988. 219pp. Paperback. Near Fine
Price: £22.00
Movies, Morals, and Art
P0317 
GETLEIN, Frank & Harold C. GARDINER
Movies, Morals, and Art

New York. Sheed & Ward. 1961. vii, 179pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £7.50
The Wycliffite Heresy: Authority and the Interpretation of Texts
RR2076 
GHOSH, Kantik
The Wycliffite Heresy: Authority and the Interpretation of Texts

Cambridge University Press. 2001. xiv, 296pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine
Price: £24.00
The Commonplace Book of Monsignor A.N. Gilbey
RR2437 
GILBEY, A.N
The Commonplace Book of Monsignor A.N. Gilbey

Bellew Publishing. 1993. 192pp. Dustwrapper unclipped. Pristine condition. Hardback. Fine +
Price: £24.00
Christianity and the Machine Age
P0224 
GILL, Eric
Christianity and the Machine Age

The Sheldon Press. 1940. viii, 72pp. A few small tears to dustwrapper. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £13.00
The Idea of Christian Charity: A Critique of some Contemporary Conceptions
B0506 
GRAHAM, Gordon
The Idea of Christian Charity: A Critique of some Contemporary Conceptions

Collins. 1990. xiv, 190pp. Original Cloth. Mint
Price: £6.50
The 1980 Synod of Bishops "On the Role of the Family": An Exposition of the Event and an Analysis of its Texts
H2975 
GROOTAERS, Jan and Joseph A. SELLING
The 1980 Synod of Bishops "On the Role of the Family": An Exposition of the Event and an Analysis of its Texts

Leuven University Press. 1983. 375pp. Large octavo. Paperback. Near Fine
Price: £10.00
Religious Liberty and Human Rights. [8 contributors]
P0119 
HILL, Mark
Religious Liberty and Human Rights. [8 contributors]

University of Wales Press. 2002. xx, 224pp. No ownership marks. Hardback. Fine
Price: £26.00
Conscience and Confession. Transl. M.Carroll
R0835 
JEAN-NESMY, Claude
Conscience and Confession. Transl. M.Carroll

Franciscan Herald Press. 1965. xvii, 221 pp. Hardback. Near Fine
Price: £9.00
Enemies of Society
RR2360 
JOHNSON, Paul
Enemies of Society

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1977. vii, 278pp. Hardback. Very Good
Price: £14.50
Moral Theology. Englished and Adapted to the Code and Customs of the United States of America by Rev. Urban Adelman
R0432 
JONE, Rev. Heribert
Moral Theology. Englished and Adapted to the Code and Customs of the United States of America by Rev. Urban Adelman

Cork. The Mercier Press. 1955. xxi, 610pp. Hardback. Very Good+
Price: £12.00

Displaying records 1 to 30 of 61 in 3 pages.

Page: 1 2 3 next

Search OptionsSearch Options

Section

Search Text

Match all words 

advanced search

Sort Order
Alphabetical
Most Recent
By Section
By Type
By Author